Oscars 2021: Check out all of this year’s nominations

Who will you be rooting for ahead of the biggest night in movies?

The nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards were revealed by Priyanka Chopra and Nick Jonas this afternoon. That’s right, the one we have all been waiting for, the biggest awards night in showbiz is just around the corner. 

The film industry was hit hard and felt the cold hand of covid most despondently in 2020, which had a profound effect on the entertainment business and its employees. But, despite all of this the award shows have gone ahead so far with the content released last year.

The show must go on as they say!

Some award ceremonies have already broadcast, albeit not in the format we are used to. The Golden Globes were hosted live from New York and Los Angeles with some celebrities making an in-person appearance on the red carpet at the Beverly Hilton hotel, however the majority of nominees stayed at a safe distance and streamed in from their homes or hotel rooms – glitches and all. 

The vast majority of us may not be able to watch Oscar-contending movies in cinemas, and really dive into the entire awards season experience, but we will be able to watch the Oscars as they happen. That being said, there is hope on the horizon for audiences here in the UK as the government plans to re-open entertainment sites in May. 

The Oscars are covered in the UK pre-ceremony by the team at Sky, and the live-show is aired after the red carpet coverage – available to watch via the Sky Cinema Awards channel. 

Let’s have a look at the Oscar nominations for this year:

© Getty

Actor in a Leading Role

RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Father

GARY OLDMAN – Mank

STEVEN YEUN – Minari

Actor in a supporting Role

SACHA BARON COHENThe Trial of the Chicago 7

DANIEL KALUUYAJudas and the Black Messiah

LESLIE ODOM, JR.One Night in Miami…

PAUL RACISound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELDJudas and the Black Messiah

actress in a leading Role

VIOLA DAVISMa Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANDRA DAYThe United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBYPieces of a Woman

FRANCES MCDORMANDNomadland

CAREY MULLIGANPromising Young Woman

actress in a supporting Role

MARIA BAKALOVABorat Subsequent Moviefilm

GLENN CLOSEHillbilly Elegy

OLIVIA COLMANThe Father

AMANDA SEYFRIEDMank

YUH-JUNG YOUNMinari

animated feature film

ONWARD – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL – Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

cinematography

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt

MANK – Erik Messerschmidt

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND – Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

costume design

EMMA – Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth

MANK – Trish Summerville

MULAN – Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

directing

ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg

MANK – David Fincher

MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

documentary (feature)

COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

documentary (short subject)

COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

film editing

THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

international feature film

ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark

BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE – Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

makeup and hairstyling

EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

music (original score)

DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard

MANK – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI – Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard

SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

music (original song)

FIGHT FOR YOU – from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

HEAR MY VOICE – from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK – from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN) – from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW – from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

best picture

THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI – Christina Oh, Producer

NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

production design

THE FATHER – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

MANK – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

short film (animated)

BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier

OPERA – Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

short film (live-action)

FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

sound

GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

visual effects

LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

TENET – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

writing (adapted screenplay)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMADLAND – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

writing (original screenplay)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Written by Emerald Fennell

SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin

MORE LIKE THIS

The Oscars will be streamed live from the Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on 25 April 2021

MORE ARTICLES

Back to Top

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.