Golden Globe Awards 2021:  ‘Nomadland’ and ‘The Crown’ claim top prizes of the night

The full list of winners from the 2021 Golden Globes ceremony

The first award show of the season is finally here, kicking us off with the first semi-realistic red carpet of the year.

Here in the UK we unfortunately don’t get to watch the full awards ceremony, but, we do have access to the red carpet coverage beforehand – If you have a Sky TV package, the footage can be viewed on the E! channel. 

The coronavirus may have prevented mass gatherings from taking place and forced us indoors, but this did not stop Hollywood from getting their glam on and showing up for the globes this year.

With behind-the-scenes footage of celebrity style teams racing around perfecting their models pre-ceremony – albeit from a distance – we got a glimpse inside luxury hotel rooms and homes of the stars as they prepped for the big night. Some presenters, celebs and guests did actually appear on the red carpet situated at the luscious Beverly Hilton hotel in Los Angeles. 

The Golden Globes are special because they honour both film and television, and usually give a flavour of what we can expect to see at the Oscars a couple of months later. Admittedly, this has not been the best year for film for obvious reasons, TV on the other hand has been creative, engrossing, and just what the doctor ordered quite frankly.

Check out the list of the winners below:

WINNERS – MOVIES

Images copyright © Variety, People, USA Today
Best Motion Picture – Drama 

The Father

Mank

Nomadland – WINNER

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama 

Viola Davis  (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’)

Andra Day (‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday’) – WINNER

Vanessa Kirby (‘Pieces of a Woman’)

Frances McDormand (‘Nomadland’) 

Carey Mulligan (‘Promising Young Woman’)

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (‘Sound of Metal’)

Chadwick Boseman (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’) – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins (‘The Father’)

Gary Oldman (‘Mank’)

Tahar Rahim (‘The Mauritanian’)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’)

Kate Hudson (‘Music’)

Michelle Pfeiffer (‘French Exit’)

Rosamund Pike (‘I Care A Lot’) – WINNER

Anya Taylor-Joy (‘Emma’)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’) – WINNER

James Corden (‘The Prom’)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (‘Hamilton’)

Dev Patel (‘The Personal History of David Copperfield’)

Andy Samberg (‘Palm Springs’)

Best Motion Picture – Animation

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over The Moon

Soul – WINNER

Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari – WINNER

Two of Us

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Glen Close (‘Hillbilly Elegy’)

Olivia Colman (‘The Father’)

Jodie Foster (‘The Mauritanian’) – WINNER

Amanda Seyfried (‘Mank’)

Helena Zengel (‘News of the World’)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Judas and the Black Messiah’) – WINNER

Jared Leto (‘The Little Things’)

Bill Murray (‘On The Rocks’)

Leslie Odom JR. (‘One Night in Miami’)

Best Director

Emerald Fennell (‘Promising Young Woman’)

David Fincher (‘Mank’)

Regina King (‘One Night in Miami’)

Aaron Sorkin (‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’)

Chloé Zhao (‘Nomadland’) – WINNER

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (‘Promising Young Woman’)

Jack Fincher (‘Mank’)

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton (‘The Father’)

Aaron Sorkin (‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’) – WINNER

Chloé Zhao (‘Nomadland’)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat (‘The Midnight Sky’)

Ludwig Göransson (‘Tenet’)

James Newton Howard (‘News of the World’)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (‘Mank’)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (‘Soul’) – WINNER

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight For You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Io Sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead – WINNER

“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami…

“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

WINNERS – TV

Images copyright © Metro, Daily Mail, Deadline
Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown – WINNER

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)

Jodie Comer (‘Killing Eve’)

Emma Corrin (‘The Crown’) – WINNER

Laura Linney (‘Ozark’)

Sarah Paulson (‘Ratched’)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’)

Josh O’Connor (‘The Crown’) – WINNER

Bob Odenkirk (‘Better Call Saul’)

Al Pacino (‘Hunters’)

Matthew Rhys (‘Perry Mason’)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant 

The Great

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins (‘Emily in Paris’)

Kaley Cuoco (‘The Flight Attendant’)

Elle Fanning (‘The Great’)

Jane Levy (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Catherine O’Hara (‘Schitt’s Creek’) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle (‘Black Monday’)

Nicholas Hoult (‘The Great’)

Eugene Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Jason Sudeikis (‘Ted Lasso’) – WINNER

Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television 

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

Small Axe

The Undoing 

Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress for a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (‘Mrs. America’)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (‘Normal People’)

Shira Haas (‘Unorthadox’)

Nicole Kidman (‘The Undoing’)

Anya Taylor-Joy (‘The Queen’s Gambit’) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor for a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (‘Your Honor’)

Jeff Daniels (‘The Comedy Rule’)

Hugh Grant (‘The Undoing’)

Ethan Hawke (‘The Good Lord Bird’)

Mark Ruffalo (‘I Know this Much Is True’) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson (‘The Crown’) – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (‘The Crown’)

Julia Garner (‘Ozark’)

Annie Murphy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Cynthia Nixon (‘Ratched’)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

John Boyega (‘Small Axe’) – WINNER

Brendan Gleeson (‘The Comey Rule’)

Daniel Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Jim Parsons (‘Hollywood’)

Donald Sutherland (‘The Undoing’)

Images copyright © CNN, Daily News
Presented with the Cecil B. deMille Award – Jane Fonda
The Cecil B. deMille award is presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) for outstanding contributions to entertainment. Previous recipients include; Tom Hanks, Oprah Winfrey and Jeff Bridges.
 
Presented with the Carol Burnett Award – Norman Lear
 
The Carol Burnett award is an honorary Golden Globe Award presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) for outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen. Previous recipients of the award include Ellen DeGeneres and Carol Burnett. 
 

MORE LIKE THIS

MORE ARTICLES

Back to Top

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.