Golden Globe Awards 2021 Nominations Revealed

Linzi Wilson

Linzi Wilson

Owner | Main Editor

The 78th Golden Globe Awards will take place on 28 February, 2021, live from the Rainbow Room in New York and the Beverly Hilton hotel in Los Angeles. The ceremony will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler as they return for the fourth time. Unfortunately there won’t be any glitzy red carpet scenes this year, only that from the nominees locations. 

For the first time in Globe history, the nominations were announced virtually by Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson this afternoon, following strict coronavirus restrictions. 

Here are the nominees:  

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

THE FATHER

MANK

NOMADLAND 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama 

VIOLA DAVIS    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY    THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY    PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND    NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama 

RIZ AHMED    SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS    THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN    MANK

TAHAR RAHIM    THE MAURITANIAN

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

HAMILTON

MUSIC 

PALM SPRINGS

THE PROM

Best Actress in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

MARIA BAKALOVA    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON    MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER    FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE    I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    EMMA

Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

SACHA BARON COHEN    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN    THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA    HAMILTON

DEV PATEL    THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG    PALM SPRINGS

Best Motion Picture – Animation 

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

ONWARD

OVER THE MOON

SOUL

WOLFWALKERS

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

ANOTHER ROUND

LA LLORONA

THE LIFE AHEAD

MINARI

TWO OF US

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any motion picture

GLENN CLOSE    HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN    THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER    THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED    MANK

HELENA ZENGEL    NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role in any motion picture

SACHA BARON COHEN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA    JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO    THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY    ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR.    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Best Director 

EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER    MANK

REGINA KING    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND

Best Screenplay – motion Picture

EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER    MANK

AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON    THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND

Best original score – motion Picture

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT    THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON    TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD    NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS    MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE    SOUL

Best original song – motion Picture

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Best original song – motion Picture

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – drama  

THE CROWN

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

THE MANDALORIAN

OZARK

RATCHED

Best performance by an actress in a Television Series – drama  

OLIVIA COLMAN    THE CROWN

JODIE COMER    KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN    THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY    OZARK

SARAH PAULSON    RATCHED

Best performance by an actor in a Television Series – drama  

JASON BATEMAN    OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR    THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK    BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO    HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS    PERRY MASON

Best television series – musical or comedy 

EMILY IN PARIS

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

THE GREAT

SCHITT’S CREEK

TED LASSO

Best performance by an actress in a television series – musical or comedy 

LILY COLLINS    EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO    THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING    THE GREAT

JANE LEVY    ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA    SCHITT’S CREEK

 

Best performance by an actor in a television series – musical or comedy 

DON CHEADLE    BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT    THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS    TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF    RAMY

Best television limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television 

NORMAL PEOPLE

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

SMALL AXE

THE UNDOING

UNORTHODOX

 

 

Best performance by an actress for a television limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television 

CATE BLANCHETT    MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES    NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS    UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN    THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

Best performance by an actor for a television limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television 

BRYAN CRANSTON    YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS    THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT    THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE    THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO    I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

Best performance by an actress in a television supporting role 

GILLIAN ANDERSON    THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER    THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER    OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY    SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON    RATCHED

Best performance by an actor in a television supporting role 

JOHN BOYEGA    SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON    THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS    HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND    THE UNDOING

nominations by motion picture distributor

Netflix    22
Amazon Studios    7
Focus Features    5
Searchlight Pictures    5
Sony Pictures Classics    5
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures    5
Warner Bros. Pictures    4
Universal Pictures    3
Hulu    2
NEON / Hulu    2
STXfilms    2
Vertical Entertainment / IMAX    2
A24    1
Apple / A24    1
Apple / GKIDS    1
Magnolia Pictures    1
Samuel Goldwyn Films    1
Shudder    1

Nominations by television distributor 

Netflix    20
HBO    7
Hulu    6
Pop TV    5
Showtime    5
Amazon Studios    3
Apple TV+    2
HBO Max    2
AMC    1
BBC America    1
Disney+    1
FX Networks    1
NBC    1

⬇️ Don’t forget to follow us on Instagram and let us know what you’ll be watching first! ⬇️

Back to Top

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.